Privacy Policy

Please read the following about GoodShuffle, LLC’s information gathering and privacy practices. By using the Goodshuffle.com website or any subdomains (the "Website") and/or any other service provided by Goodshuffle, LLC (“Goodshuffle”), you consent to the collection, use, and storage of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. “Personal information” is data that can be used to uniquely identify or contact a single person. This Privacy Policy applies to your personal information in all transactions and activities in which you engage with Goodshuffle both on and off the Website.

ANTI-SPAM POLICY

Goodshuffle does not sell e-mail addresses. If you received an e-mail invitation to join Goodshuffle or to attend an event, the invitation was generated by a user of the Website and not by Goodshuffle. We do not deem the invitation as a request for Goodshuffle to generally contact you, and will not contact you with respect to any matter other than the invitation unless we receive a request for such further contact from you. However, if you would like to notify us that you do not wish to receive any communications from Goodshuffle under any circumstances, please see the "Right to Opt Out" section below on how to submit a request that we not contact you.

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

Goodshuffle will not sell, share, or rent any collected information to others in ways different from those disclosed in this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to report to law enforcement agencies any activities that we reasonably believe to be unlawful.

Personal Information

When you rent an item on, or offer an item for rent on, the Website, and when you visit, use or register on the Website, request information, submit comments, or participate in other interactive features of the Website, or otherwise communicate or interact with us, we may collect certain personal information from you for a variety of business purposes, including in order to respond to you or to improve upon the functionality of the Website and our services. How we collect this information will depend on how you choose to use our services and interact with us. We may collect personal information that you provide to us directly (e.g., name, e-mail address, cell phone number and zip code) when you register with the Website in order to rent, or offer to rent, through the Website, including any personal information submitted via mail, phone, or e-mail to us in connection with your use of the Website. We may also record information that details your rentals (e.g., the location from which you rented equipment, and other information related to the particular items you might rent). You can access many features of the Website, including searching available rentals, without providing personal information. We do not collect personal information unless you voluntarily provide it.

If at any time you provide a third party’s personal information to us, you warrant that you have permission to do so, and you agree to indemnify, defend, and hold us harmless from and against any claim, liability, cost and expense arising in connection with your provision of that information.

Goodshuffle does not intend to collect personal information from minors who are not at least 18 years of age, or the age of majority in their jurisdiction of residence (if older than 18). All users of the services available via the Website must represent to Goodshuffle that they are not minors.

Cookies, Website Use Data and Non-Personal Information

When you connect to our Website, our web servers recognize your IP address and certain other information about your computer. Goodshuffle may also use what are called "cookies" to store and retrieve customer information through a user's web browser. This is all necessary to give you access to certain functions of the Website (e.g., to facilitate and personalize your experience while navigating the Website; for security purposes; to administer the web server; and to track down problems) and permit the Website to serve you more effectively. You can configure your browser settings to refuse cookies. However, this means that we cannot guarantee that all functions of the Website will function as intended or that you will have access to all online features we may offer.

Goodshuffle uses analytics services that provide us with certain information when you use the Website, such as IP address, MAC (Media Access Control) address or other unique identifier (“Device Identifier”) for the device you use to access the Website and other publicly available information, for the purposes of giving us operational and marketing data about our online visitors’ usage for our business purposes. The type of information gathered in monitoring use of the Website could include, but will not be limited to, internet browser information, operating system information, dates and times of a particular user’s visit and/or click path taken through the Site, lookup information, and information that may be publicly available in connection with a Device Identifier such as general location of the user, business names and contact information. This aggregate information provides statistics and publicly available information that we use to analyze, market and improve our Website and business. This information will not identify you to us. It may, however, let us know on an anonymous basis, which services and features you are using. Goodshuffle may include anonymous Website use information within product literature and on the Website for marketing purposes.

By visiting Goodshuffle, third parties (such as AdRoll) may place cookies on your browser for targeted advertising purposes. The types of data that may be collected for targeted advertising may include, for example, IP addresses, cookie identifiers, and other website activity. This data may be used by third parties (such as AdRoll) to target advertising on other sites based on your online activity. You can opt out of receiving targeted advertising on, for example, the DAA opt-out site www.aboutads.info or the NAI opt-out site at networkadvertising.org/choices, or for those in Europe, the EDAA opt out site at youronlinechoices.eu.

Information We Share with Others

Goodshuffle limits sharing of information it collects to its Service Providers with a need to know such information. Goodshuffle may also disclose such information: (i) to subsidiary and parent companies and other affiliated legal entities with whom Goodshuffle is under common corporate control, (ii) in the event of a change of ownership or transfer of Goodshuffle assets, (iii) in the event of a bankruptcy, where required to do so by law, (iv) to prevent a crime, conduct investigations of possible breaches of law, or bring legal actions against someone who may be violating the Terms of Use of our Website, (v) to protect the safety of Goodshuffle or any of its users, or (vi) as required by law or in response to a government or court order. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, the term "Service Provider" means a Goodshuffle agent, representative, contractor, or other provider of a service with whom Goodshuffle has an agreement pursuant to which the Service Provider supports the operation of Goodshuffle. By initiating any activity or transaction that uses financial information on the Website, you consent to providing your financial information to our Service Providers processing the transaction to the extent required to provide the payment services to you. Any Goodshuffle parent, subsidiary and/or affiliated legal entity that receives your personal information from Goodshuffle will treat it in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

User names can be seen by the public on the Website. In connection with our online networking service, after you register with the Website, limited information about you is used in order to enable users of the Website and our services (each a "User") to locate other Users by searching profile data. Some basic information that you provide for inclusion in your public profile will be displayed publicly, but your physical address and other contact information will not be shared with other Users unless and until you share them (e.g., in connection with a rental transaction when you agree to rent an item to a specific renter). Your public profile will be displayed to and searchable by other Users, including a contact mechanism.

WEBSITE SECURITY

The Website has security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. However, Goodshuffle cannot and does not represent or warrant that the Website is hack-proof or completely secure.

RIGHT TO OPT OUT

You may opt-out of having your personal information used for commercial purposes. Users who no longer wish to receive our promotional communications may contact us to be removed from our lists. If you receive any online newsletter or similar promotional e-mail communication from us, you will always be given the option to “unsubscribe” from receiving further e-mail communications from us at any time. Your option not to receive promotional material will not preclude us from corresponding with you, by e-mail or otherwise, regarding your existing or past business relationships with us (e.g., any use of our services, or responses to requests for information you pose to us either through use of the Website or by other means), and will not preclude us from accessing and viewing your personal information in the course of maintaining and improving our Website and our services.

If you want to opt-out of receiving communications from us, e-mail us at help@Goodshuffle.com, or contact us by regular mail at Goodshuffle Webmaster, Goodshuffle, LLC, 1342 Florida Ave. N.W., Washington, DC 20009. You may also cancel your registration to use our services online at https://pro.goodshuffle.com/vendorAccount/index.

LINKS

The Website may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each website to which we may link that may collect personal information.

Goodshuffle itself does not process payments for its services. Goodshuffle uses third-party payment processing services. For example, Goodshuffle uses Stripe (“Stripe”) payment services to process payments, which accepts Visa®, Mastercard®, Discover®, and American Express®. By using the Stripe payment services available through Goodshuffle, you agree to be bound by Stripe’s terms and conditions (available at https://stripe.com/us/terms) along with its privacy policy (available at:https://stripe.com/us/privacy), and you hereby consent and authorize us to share the information you provide to us with Stripe to the extent required to provide the payment services to you. Stripe may also be contacted directly for payment support at info@stripe.com.

Goodshuffle also uses Plaid (“Plaid”) payment services to process payments, which processes ACH payments. By using the Plaid payment services available through Goodshuffle, you agree to be bound by Plaid’s terms and conditions and its privacy policy (available at:https://plaid.com/legal/) and you agree that your information will be treated in accordance with such policy. By using the Plaid payment services available through Goodshuffle, you expressly authorize and grant Plaid the right, power, and authority to (acting on your behalf) access and transmit your personal and financial information (such as from third party banks) as reasonably necessary for Plaid to provide the services to you.

INTERNATIONAL USERS; CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

Goodshuffle is headquartered in the United States and its services provided through the Website are intended only for use within the United States. If you are located outside of the United States, be advised that any information you provide to us will be transferred to and stored in the United States and that, by submitting information to us, you explicitly authorize its transfer and storage within the United States. We will protect the privacy and security of personal information according to this Privacy Policy regardless of where it is processed or stored.

Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California have the right to request from a business, with whom the California resident has an established business relationship, certain information with respect to the types of personal information the business shares with third parties for direct marketing purposes by such third party and the identities of the third parties with whom the business has shared such information in the immediately preceding calendar year. To access this information, please contact us by e-mail at info@goodshuffle.com, or by regular mail at Goodshuffle Webmaster, Goodshuffle, LLC, 1342 Florida Ave. N.W., Washington, DC 20009.

POLICY CHANGES

Goodshuffle may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Please check this page periodically for changes. Each time you visit the Website or provide Goodshuffle with information, by doing so you are accepting the practices described in the version of this Privacy Policy in effect at that time.

CONTACTING THE WEBSITE ADMINISTRATOR

We welcome comments and questions about the Website or other products or services, as well as this Privacy Policy. Please contact us by e-mail at info@goodshuffle.com, or by regular mail at Goodshuffle Webmaster, Goodshuffle, LLC, 1342 Florida Ave. N.W., Washington, DC 20009.

Goodshuffle pro logo

Modernizing Event Rentals

Terms of Service © Goodshuffle, INC